Irish Women’s National League Round-Up

Abi Ticehurst rounds up all of the action as the FAI Women’s National League returned from its early summer break. Pictured above – DLR WavesCarla McManus, sponsored by Impetus, slots home a penalty against Wexford Youths. Photo supplied by Peter Minogue Photography.

In the Spotlight: Wexford open up the gap in the race for top three

A game with plenty of action from both sides, Wexford Youths looked to settle much quicker than DLR Waves as they dominated the first fifteen, however it was evident that both teams were getting back into the rhythm of play after the pause at the end of the first part of the campaign.

A soaring set piece looked initially like it was on course to go over, but it dipped just in the right fashion for Lynn Marie Grant and she headed home to put Youths 1-0 up. Half time and Waves looked considerably more comfortable as the second forty-five kicked off. Niamh Barnes really showed her strength against a pacey Blessing Kingsley to deny her multiple chances down the right wing.

An opportunity then fell for Aoife Brophy as she fizzed one into the box, for Impetus’ very own Carla McManus just unable to connect to put DLR on the score sheet. The final twenty minutes proved fairly intense with no more than two to three passes for either side before possession switched.

However, another corner was swung in and Orlaith Conlon was on the end of it to make it 2-0 to Youths. A handball in the box by Nicola Sinnott meant Carla McManus was able to notch another on her record for DLR (pictured) to make it six in eight games and deny Wexford the clean sheet, as she coolly slotted one home from the spot after.

Just moments later, Youths counter-attack was explosive and Ellen Molloy’s shot took an unfortunate deflection off Niamh Barnes to make it three for Wexford. A final DLR attempt as McManus attempted to hook a goal in but was unable to get any real power on it as the ball swung in too high.

Above: Freya de Mange on her debut for Wexford Youths against DLR Waves on Saturday. Photo: @YouthsWomen

Aoibheann Clancy was the standout player, for me, during the game, she was able to utilise all the difficult gaps to push the offense forward for Wexford whilst putting in important and well timed tackles, as well as making accurate and effortless turns on the ball. Honourable mentions for both keepers, Ciamh Dollard and Eve Badana, as they did sterling jobs to shot-stop chances from both sides as the strikers and Jess Gleeson who looked dangerous in the air at every opportunity.

FT Wexford Youths 3-1 DLR Waves

Mid-table match up ends in draw

Galway continue a positive re-start under new boss Stephen Lally with a draw against Bohemians. Lally was appointed just over a month ago. A former Galway United player, he replaced Billy Cleary who stepped down at the end of May. A Sinead Donovan goal put Galway 1-0 up to maintain the lead for much of the game. However an 86th minute free-kick from midfielder Chloe Darby was to spoil the fun and secure a point for Bohemians. The pair sit sixth and fifth in the table respectively.

FT Bohemians 1-1 Galway

Sensational Murray strike puts Shels joint top

Above: Noelle Murray – Shelbourne’s match winner. Photo: Shelbourne FC.

In classic Noelle Murray fashion, a long range attempt from the striker put Shelbourne 1-0 up. Murray took a chance from 30 yards out and was able to lob Abby McCarthy and all in front of a home crowd for the first time this season. A stealthy performance by Becky Cassin and Éabha O’Mahony in midfield for Cork, but not enough to pick up points to take them off the bottom spot in the table. The result hots things up at the top, as the Shels go level on points with league leaders Peamount United.

FT Shelbourne 1-0 Cork City

Cronin does the double in a draw

A busy, feisty game between Treaty United and Athlone Town saw them both take a point at Jackman Park with Aoife Cronin hitting the back of the net twice for Treaty, which put the forward joint top scorer with fellow namesake Aoife Horgan, both with 4 each. Katelyn Keogh nabbed Athlone’s first just before the break with Melissa O’Kane getting in on the act. Athlone held on for twenty minutes but Cronin secured the brace to make it 2-2 in the 82nd minute. Athlone remain in 8th whilst Treaty are in lucky 7th.

FT Treaty United 2-2 Athlone Town

PosTeamPldPtsGD +/-GFW
1Peamount United925+22268
2Shelbourne1025+22258
3Wexford Youths1021+21296
4DLR Waves916+4135
5Galway1011-9173
6Bohemians108-9162
7Treaty United97-24122
8Athlone Town95-15111
9Cork City103-12120

Next Fixtures:

Saturday 3rd July

Shelbourne v Peamount United (14:00)

Cork City v Bohemians (14:00)

Galway v DLR Waves (16:00)

Wexford Youths v Treaty United (18:30)

Abi Ticehurst will be rounding-up all the action from the FAI Women’s National League every Wednesday from next week.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: